30 July 2010

ice cream special: doyle see


my first impression of doyle was crazy, insane and yep, freakin' talented. as seatmates in our first year of college, we'd find ourselves drawing and doodling at the back of our test papers because we didn't know the answers to the programming test. we would constantly talk about regretting not enrolling in fine arts, when it was what we always wanted. doyle soon transferred schools after that 1st year and zoom to 10 years after, you will find him as a damn talented musician, graphics and web programmer / designer and most importantly, the thriving designer of clothing line, Killapinas. here's a peak into doyle's mind --- with an interview, photos and a choice of his favorite designs. 

Who are you as an artist? What is your design aesthetic?
This is probably one of the hardest questions I get as I cannot easily define who I am as an artist or as a person in general. The only thing that I can think of is that I always keep an open mind. I try to filter out criticisms and apply those advice to my work. And lastly, I try to keep my work simple and try to always have a solid concept or story behind it. As for my style, I'm a bit flexible which goes from vector looking art to textured designs, some splatters, some circles and sometimes a bit cartoony as well.


What is Killapinas and how did it get to where it is now?
Killapinas is a small independent clothing line that I started last 2009. I guess having been in the "underground" local design circuit, being active online and hyping has helped push the brand to where it's currently at.


Did you ever plan this venture? Or is it something that just came about? If so, how did it happen?
I initially had a vision of doing merch for local bands and printing them on my own but that never progressed as I had to juggle between college and helping our family business; and this was around early 2000. I got back to doing designs again around 2006/2007 when a local clothing approached me to do some designs for them. Eventually after a couple of years, that became a bit shady and I thought of starting my own line.


Who are your customers?
Buyers are mostly from Cebu but since we do shipping, our shirts have reached several parts of Luzon and Mindanao areas of the country as well.


Do you have other design or art projects besides your clothing line?
I do freelance designs once in a while for other clothing lines and bands both local and abroad.




Is designing your clothing line your main job?
Nope, I actually work full-time in a web development company. Killapinas is just kind of a "serious" hobby that I'm pursuing. Also, designing has been kind of my relaxation time from the work that I normally do in the office.


What inspires you?
I guess any artist would say that everything will give us inspiration, not just the positive things that you see and or experience but the negative ones as well. For me, it kind of sets the mood to where you want the direction of your art to go.


What do you have planned for Killapinas for the next 3 years?
Most likely establish the brand more, continue to create solid and cohesive designs, and maybe ship overseas.


Randoms:
Name and Age: Doyle See / 26
Website: www.doylesee.tk - but this doesn't get regularly updated. I still have to change the layout and setup a sort of system so I can easily update the site. (:
Music You're Listening to Now: The Conflict / Returners / The Ghost Inside
Favorite Article of Clothing: White shirts and short pants
Favorite Day: Sunday
Last Movie Watched and What You Thought of it: Predator. An old movie but still awesome.
Favorite Style on a Girl: I like girls in casual clothes, not a fan of makeups and too much accessories.
Current Obsession/s: T-shirts, Vans shoes, guitars, watches


You can find Killapinas on Facebook and Here: Killapinas.tk


Follow vanilla ice cream

12 comments:

vdcouture said...

UBER COOL!!

love,vdcouture

Meream said...

Oh hey, I think he and my boyfriend are friends. I think. Basta, they are in the same tee-design crowd. Haha :)

Audrey Allure said...

Looks awesome, such great designs!

Castor Pollux said...

cool designs! i never heard of his brand before, thanks for sharing; you did a good interview! ;)

Castor Pollux

ANN said...

So cool, I love all these designs!

Sweet said...

he has a great talent and his designs are pretty cool...I just cannot open the site :( will try again later Gizelle.

Great interview darling!!!

take care
mwuah
always
Sweet
PensandLens

Raez said...

sweet designs! and i love the last pics, so freaking rad!

xx raez

Nathalie Kartika Putri said...

GORGEOUS! great design!

natzcracker

lovedfromthestart said...

This is so awesome! I'm glad he ended up following his dreams.

Alexandra Gabriella Audrey said...

Great post!

@gabriellaudrey
http://littlemissaudrey.blogspot.com/

Krimly said...

I couldn't answer you before because I went on holiday! Thanks so much for your comments, they always make me so happy! :)

btw, lovely designs!

xoxo
My Cherry Gum

ailovesamore said...

woww , cool :))
nice blog anyway :))

ailovesclothes.blogspot.com

~ailovesamore

Post a Comment

thanks for dropping by!
scoops of your thoughts really make me smile...